1st AD
Jim Imber

Jim is an experienced 1st AD working in Film, TV Drama & Commercials
Risk Management for Productions Parts 1 & 2, Safe Management of Productions,
Advanced Production Safety & Movie Magic Scheduling 

Photos

TV

TAILSPIN 1st AD
Keshet Productions for Apple TV | Directed by Chris Long

INDUSTRY 1st AD
HBO / BBC | Directed by Lena Dunham
Produced by Lee Thomas

QUIZ  1st AD
Left Bank Pictures | Directed by Stephen Frears
Produced by Alice Pearse
Featuring Matthew Macfadyen, Sian Clifford, Michael Sheen & Helen McCrory

CURSED  1st AD 
Netflix | Directed by Zetna Fuentes 
Produced by Alex Boden
Featuring Katherine Langford, Peter Mullan & Gustaf Skarsgård

THE LITTLE DRUMMER GIRL  1st AD 
AMC Pictures & The Ink Factory for BBC Television | Directed by Park Chan-Wook 
Produced by Laura Hastings-Smith 
Featuring Florence Pugh, Alexander Skarsgård & Michael Shannon 

MCMAFIA 1st AD
Cuba Pictures for BBC Worldwide | Directed by James Watkins
Produced by Paul Ritchie
Featuring James Norton, David Strathairn, Faye Marsay & Juliet Rylance

SHERLOCK 
Series 4, Episode 3
1st AD
Hartswood Films for BBC 1 | Directed by Ben Caron
Produced by Sue Vertue
Featuring Benedict Cumberbatch & Martin Freeman

BLACK MIRROR  
Series 3, Episode 6 - Playtest
1st AD
House of Tomorrow for Netflix | Directed by Dan Trachtenberg 
Produced by Laurie Borg

BLACK MIRROR  
Series 3, Episode 4 - Men Against Fire
1st AD
House of Tomorrow for Netflix | Directed by Jakob Verbruggen
Produced by Lucy Dyke

BLACK MIRROR  
Series 3, Episode 2 - Shut Up and Dance
1st AD
House of Tomorrow for Netflix | Directed by James Watkins
Produced by Lucy Dyke

BLACK MIRROR  
Series 3, Episode 1 - San Junipero
1st AD
House of Tomorrow for Netflix | Directed by Owen Harris
Produced by Laurie Borg

FIVE BY FIVE  1st AD 
BBC / Green Door Pictures | Directed by Kate Herron 
Produced by Dean Byfield 
Featuring Idris Elba 

CALL THE MIDWIFE 
Series 6, Episodes 8 & 9 
1st AD 
Neal Street Productions | Directed by Syd Macartney
Produced by Annie Tricklebank 

SILENT WITNESS 
Block 5 - Series Finale 
1st AD 
BBC Television | Directed by Thaddeus O'Sullivan 
Produced by Madonna Baptiste 

CATASTROPHE  1st AD 
Avalon Television Ltd | Directed by Ben Taylor 
Produced by Jack Bayles 
Featuring Sharon Horgan & Rob Delaney 

CALL THE MIDWIFE 
Episodes 1 & 2 
1st AD 
Neal Street Productions | Directed by Syd Macartney 
Produced by Annie Tricklebank 
Featuring Vanessa Redgrave, Jenny Agutter & Laura Main 

CHEWING GUM
Pilot
1st AD
Retort Productions | Directed by Nick Collett
Produced Kelly McGolpin
Featuring Michaela Coel

BLACK MIRROR
Series 2
1st AD
Zeppotron for Channel 4 | Directed by Owen Harris
Produced by Barney Reisz | Executive Producers Charlie Brooker & Annabel Jones
Emmy Award 'Best TV Mini-Series' & BAFTA Nomination 'Best Single Drama'
1 x 1 Hour Drama Series
 
GANGSTA GRANNY 
TV movie
1st AD
BBC | Directed by Matt Lipsey
Produced by Jo Sargent | Executive Producer Mark Freeland 
Featuring David Walliams, Miranda Hart & Rob Brydon  

RED DWARF X  1st AD
Grant Naylor Productions | Directed by Doug Naylor
Produced by Charles Armitage | Executive Producer Doug Naylor
6 x 1 Hour Drama Series

HOLY FLYING CIRCUS 1st AD
Hillbilly Television | Directed by Owen Harris
Produced by Kate Norrish & Polly Lees | Executive Producers Jamie Laurenson & Matthew Read
BAFTA Nomination 'Best Single Drama' 
90 Min Comedy Drama

PETE & DUD: 
THE LOST SKETCHES
1st AD
Billy Marsh Prods & BBC | Directed by Peter Boyd Maclean
Produced by Charlie Hanson | Executive Producers Tom Webber & Suzanne Gilfillan 
Featuring Stephen Fry, Adrian Edmondson & David Mitchell 
1 Hour Comedy Special 

LAW & ORDER: UK IV 1st AD
Kudos Film and TV & ITV | Directed by Paul Wilmshurst
Produced by Richard Stokes | Executive Producer Andrew Woodhead 
2 x 1 Hour Drama Series 

THE INBETWEENERS
Series 2 
1st AD
Bwark Productions & BBC America | Directed by Ben Palmer
Produced by Christopher Young | Executive Producers Damon Beesley & Iain Morris
6 x 30 Minute Comedy Series 

STARLINGS  1st AD
Baby Cow Prods for Sky TV | Directed by Matt Lipsey & Tony Dow
Produced by Alison Macphail | Executive Producers Henry Normal, Steve Coogan & Lucy Lumsden
8 x 1 Hour Comedy Drama Series  

SPOOKS
Series 6 
1st AD
Kudos Film and TV & BBC | Directed by Charles Beeson
Produced by Katie Swindon | Executive Producers Jane Featherstone & Andrew Woodhead
2 x 1 Hour Drama Series 

THE ARMSTRONG
& MILLER SHOW 
1st AD
Hat Trick Productions | Directed by Dominic Brigstocke
Produced by Caroline Norris | Executive Producers Ben Miller, Alexander Armstrong & Mario Stylianides
6 x 30 Minute Comedy Series 

VICAR OF DIBLEY 
NEW YEAR SPECIAL
1st AD
Tiger Aspect Productions | Directed by Ed Bye 
Produced by Sophie Clarke-Jervoise | Executive Producer Jon Plowman
2 x 1 Hour Comedy Series 

THE AMAZING DERMOT  1st AD
Roughcut Television | Directed by Martin Dennis
Produced by Tim Sealey | Executive Producer Ash Atalla 
1 x 30 Minute Comedy Showcase 

MAN STROKE WOMAN
Series 1 & 2
1st AD
Talkback Thames | Directed by Ric Cantor
Produced by Jamie Glazebrook & Richard Webb 
Featuring Nick Frost & Amanda Abbington
12 x 30 Minute Comedy Series 

LIFE BEGINS  1st AD
Granada | Directed by Charles Palmer & Catherine Morshead
Produced by Emma Benson | Executive Producers Mike Bullen & Andy Harries
4 x 30 Minute Comedy Drama Series 

FOOTBALLERS WIVES
Series 5
1st AD
Shed Productions & ITV | Directed by David Kerr
Produced by Cameron Roach | Executive Producers Liz Lake & Brian Park 
2 x 1 Hour Drama Series 

SPACED
Series 1 & 2
1st AD
Big Talk, LWT & Paramount | Directed by Edgar Wright
Produced by Nira Park | Executive Producers Tony Orston, Lisa Clark & Humphrey Barclay
14 x 30 Minute Comedy Series 

BLACK BOOKS
Series 2
1st AD | Location Shoots
Big Talk Productions | Directed by Martin Dennis
Executive Producer Willianm Burdett-Coutts

THE BILL 1st AD
Talkback Thames | Directed by Laurence Moody
Produced by Liz Steele | Executive Producer Paul Marquess  
RTS Award 'Best Continuing Drama' & National Television Award 'Most Popular Drama'
2 x 1 Hour Crime Drama Series 

HOLBY CITY  1st AD
BBC | Directed by Robert Bierman 
Produced by Sharon Bloom | Executive Producer Tony McHale  
2 x 1 Hour Medical Drama Series 

LIVE AT THE ELECTRIC 
Series 1, 2 & 3
1st AD | Location Shoots
Avalon Television | Directed by Craig Young, Andrew Gaynord & Stephen Pipe 
Produced by Dan Atkinson, Mark Iddon & Beth Garrod | Executive Producers James Taylor,
Jon Thoday & Richard Allen Turner
16 x 30 Minute Comedy Series 

NOT GOING OUT
Series 6
1st AD | Location Shoots
Avalon Television | Directed by Nick Wood
Produced by Jamie Rix | Executive Producers Jon Thoday & Richard Allen-Turner
8 x 30 Minute Comedy Series 

WELL FUNNY PEOPLE  1st AD
Avalon Television | Directed by Rebecca Rycroft 
Produced by Cameron Banks | Executive Producers Jon Thoday & Richard Allen-Turner
6 x 30 Minute Comedy Series 

GATES 1st AD
Feelgood Fiction & Sky1 | Directed by Gordon Anderson
Produced by Izzy Mant | Executive Producer Laurence Bowen & Philip Clarke 
2 x 30 Minute Comedy Drama Series

LEAD BALLOON  1st AD
Open Mike | Directed & Produced by Alex Hardcastle
Executive Producer Addison Cresswell
6 x 30 Minute Comedy Series 

THAT MITCHELL
& WEBB LOOK
 
1st AD
BBC | Directed by David Kerr 
Produced by Gareth Edwards | Exec Producer Kenton Allen
6 x 30 Minute Comedy Series 

HR  1st AD
BBC | Directed by Christopher Morahan 
Produced by Justin Davies | Executive Producer Jon Plowman 
Featuring Jonathan Pryce & Nicholas Le Prevost 

LENNY HENRY IN PIECES 1st AD
Tiger Aspect | Directed by Matt Lipsey 
Produced by Lucy Robinson | Executive Producer Clive Tulloh 
6 x 30 Minute Comedy Series 

LITTLE BRITAIN 1st AD
BBC | Directed by Graham Linehan
Produced by Myfanwy Moore | Executive Producer Jon Plowman 
30 Minute Comedy Pilot 

SMACK THE PONY
Series 3
1st AD
Talkback Thames | Directed by Steve Connelly
Produced by Victoria Pile | Executive Producer Peter Fincham  
7 x 30 Minute Comedy Drama Series 

BRASS EYE SPECIAL 1st AD
Talkback & Ch4 | Directed by Tristram Shapeero
Produced by Chris Morris & Phil Clarke 
30 Minute Satirical Comedy 

HARRY ENFIELD PRESENTS 1st AD
Tiger Aspect Productions | Directed by Ed Bye 
Produced by Dewi Humphreys | Executive Producer Clive Tulloh 
4 x 30 Minute Comedy Series
 
SHADES  1st AD
Coastal Productions | Directed by John Alexander
Produced by Sophie Gardiner | Executive Producer Michele Buck & Damien Timmer
Featuring Dervla Kirwan
2 x 1 Hour Drama Series 

BORDER CAFE 1st AD
Hartswood Films & BBC | Directed by Matt Lipsey
Produced by Elaine Cameron & Chris Griffin | Executive Producers Pedr James, Maggie Russell & Beryl Vertue
4 x 1 Hour Comedy Drama Series 

THAT PETER KAY THING  1st AD
Open Mike Productions | Directed by Andrew Gillman
Produced by Sandire Kirk | Executive Producer Addison Cresswell 
4 x 30 Minute Comedy Series 

THE COMPLETE
AND UTTER HISTORY
OF EVERYTHING 
1st AD
BBC | Directed by Matt Lipsey
Produced by Patricia McGowan | Executive Producer Jon Plowman
Featuring Ronnie Barker & Helena Bonham Carter
1 Hour Comedy Special 

UP RISING  1st AD
Tiger Aspect Productions | Directed by Matt Lipsey
Executive Producer Margot Gavin Duffy 
5 x 1 Hour Comedy Drama Series 

BARKING  1st AD
Channel X | Directed by Peter Boyd Maclean
Produced by David Spicer | Executive Producer Alan Marke  
Featuring David Walliams, Catherine Tate & Peter Kay 
6 x 30 Minute Comedy Series 

BANG BANG IT'S
REEVES & MORTIMER
 
1st AD
Channel X | Directed by Mark Mylod 
Produced by Alan Marke | Executive Producers Vic Reeves & Bob Mortimer
6 x 30 Minute Comedy Series
 
ARMSTRONG & MILLER
Series 2
1st AD
Absolutely Productions | Directed by Mat Lipsey
Produced by Phil Clarke | Executive Producer Miles Bullough  
6 x 30 Minute Comedy Series 

Feature Films

THE AUTOPSY OF JANE DOE  1st AD
42 MP | Directed by Andre Ovredal 
Produced by Fred Berger, Eric Garcia, Ben Pugh & Rory Aitken 
Featuring Emile Hirsch & Brian Cox 

100 STREETS  1st AD
One Square Mile | Directed by Jim O'Hanlon
Produced by Pippa Cross
Featuring Idris Elba, Gemma Arterton & Cara Delevingne

KILL YOUR FRIENDS 1st AD 
Altitude Film Ent. | Directed by Owen Harris 
Produced by Gregor Cameron | Executive Producers Will Clarke, Andy Mason & Steve Norris
Featuring Nicholas Hoult 

PRESSURE 1st AD
Newscope Films | Directed by Ron Scalpello 
Produced by Laurie Cook & Jason Newmark
Featuring Danny Huston & Matthew Goode 

Commercials

BHS CAMPAIGN  1st AD | HSI | Directed by Christopher Cottam 
BOOTS CAMPAIGN 1st AD | Outsider | Directed by Ric Cantor 
DFS 1st AD | Outsider | Directed by Owen Harris 
NIVEA  1st AD | HLA | Directed by Jamie Rafn 
YORKSHIRE TEA  1st AD | Outsider | Directed by Ric Cantor 
GREYS ANATOMY (Teaser) 1st AD | Moon Films | Directed by Ben Palmer 
CRIMINAL CHRISTMAS  1st AD | TCM | Directed by Nick Leaf
NESCAFE  1st AD | Outsider | Directed by Ric Cantor 
HEINZ CHEESECAKE x3 1st AD | H30 Films | Directed by Matt Lipsey 
BENADRYL 'One A Day' 1st AD | H30 Films | Directed by Matt Lipsey 
PIZZA HUT 'The Edge' 1st AD | Godman | Directed by Edgar Wright 
MULLER FRUIT CORNER x6 1st AD | Godman | Directed by Edgar Wright 
PIZZA HUT 'Playstation' 1st AD | Godman | Directed by Edgar Wright 
DOUBLE TAKE (Interactive) 1st AD | Arden Sutherland Dodd | Directed by Alison Jackson 
View CV listing Add to bookmarks Download PDF

Sign In

Enter your details to see what is in The Pipeline

Reset password

Reset your password

Enter your registered email address

In the pipeline



Coming soon.