2nd AD
James Andrew Haven
Assistant Directors

James has over 30 years of international experience as an AD in all formats and genres of film, television and theatre. 

A versatile, calm and disciplined team player who is often called upon to step in at short notice, manage large sets and complex stunt sequences.

Bases in UK and Singapore and able to work as DGA.

Photos

Feature Films

MULAN  Second Assistant Director
Walt Disney Pictures | Directed by Niki Caro 
Produced by Jason Reed, Barrie Osborne & Liz Tan

ROBIN HOOD
Additional Photography
Second Assistant Director
RHO Productions Ltd | Directed by Otto Bathurst 
Produced by E. Bennett Walsh, Jennifer Davisson & Tory Tunnell

CRAZY RICH ASIANS
Additional Photography
Second Assistant Director | Additional Photography
Warner Bros | Directed by Jon M. Chu 
Produced by Tim Coddington & Nina Jacobson

PADDINGTON 2
Additional Photography 
Second Assistant Director
Studio Canal / Heyday Films | Directed by Paul King
Produced by David Heyman, Rosie Alison & Alexandra Derbyshire

PAPILLON  Second Assistant Director
Red Granite Pictures | Directed by Michael Noer
Produced by Joey McFarland & David Koplan

UNLOCKED  Second Assistant Director
Czech Anglo Productions | Directed by Michael Apted
Produced by Lorenzo di Bonaventura & Georgina Townsley

THE NOVEMBER MAN  Second Assistant Director
Relativity Media/Irish Dreamtime | Directed by Roger Donaldson
Produced by Kevan Van Thompson

RED 2

Second Assistant Director - Action Unit
Summit Entertainment | Directed by Dean Parisot & Paul Jennings
Produced by Lorenzo di Bonaventura & Jake Myers

A GOOD DAY TO DIE HARD

Second Assistant Director - Action Unit
Twentieth Century Fox Corp | Directed by John Moore & Jonathan Taylor
Produced by Tom Karnowski & Peter Veverka

CHERNOBYL DIARIES Second Assistant Director
Oxford Tours/Work in Progress | Directed by Bradley Parker
Produced by Richard Sharkey & Brian Witten

GHOST RIDER - SPIRIT OF VENGEANCE  Second Assistant Director
Roseline Productions | Directed by Mark Neveldine & Brian Taylor 
Produced by E Bennett Walsh

THE RITE  Second Assistant Director
New Line Cinema/Warner Bros | Directed by Mikael Hafstrom
Produced by Beau Flynn & Tripp Vinson

1ST NIGHT  Second Assistant Director
Britannia Film Productions | Directed by Christopher Menaul
Produced by Stephen Evans & Selwyn Roberts

THE TEMPEST  Second Assistant Director - UK & Hawaii
Prospera Productions Inc | Directed by Julie Taymor
Produced by Lynn Hendee & Julia Taylor-Stanley

SOULBOY  Second Assistant Director - Additional Shooting Days 
Dreamfinder Productions | Directed by Shimmy Marcus
Produced by Christine Alderson

SHANGHAI  Second Assistant Director - Thailand Unit
Golden Bat Production Ltd | Directed by Mikael Hafstrom
Produced by Steve Squillante, Jake Myers & Donna Gigliotti

BUNRAKU  Second Assistant Director
Picturesque Films | Directed by Guy Moshe 
Produced by Ram Bergman & Nava Levin

THE IMAGINARIUM OF DOCTOR PARNASSUS Second Assistant Director
Poo Poo Pictures Productions Ltd | Directed by Terry Gilliam
Produced by William Vince & Amy Gilliam

THE BROTHERS BLOOM  Second Assistant Director
Endgame Pictures | Directed by Rian Johnson
Produced by Jim Stern & Ram Bergman

LOVE IN THE TIME OF CHOLERA  Second Assistant Director - UK Unit 
Stone Village Pictures | Directed by Mike Newell
Produced by Scott Steindoff, Michael Nozik & Scott Lastaiti

BOURNE ULTIMATUM 

Second Assistant Director - Splinter Unit 
Universal Pictures | Directed by Paul Greengrass
Produced by Frank Marshall & Pat Crowley

1408 Second Assistant Director
Miramax Productions | Directed by Mikael Hafstrom
Produced by Lorenzo di Bonaventura

DEATH AT A FUNERAL  Second Assistant Director
Sidney Kimmel Entertainment Ltd | Directed by Frank Oz
Produced by Diane Phillips & Share Stalling

PENELOPE 

Second Assistant Director
Stone Village Pictures/Type A Films/Zepher Films
Directed by Mark Palansky | Produced by Scott Steindoff, Reese Witherspoon & Chris Curling

STORMBREAKER  Second Assistant Director - 2nd Unit 
Samuelson Productions | Directed by Geoffrey Sax
Produced by Marc Samuelson & Peter Samuelson

PIERREPOINT  Second Assistant Director
Granada Films | Directed by Andrew Shergold
Produced by Christine Langan

DERAILED  Second Assistant Director
Miramax Productions | Directed by Mikael Hafstrom
Produced by Lorenzo di Bonaventura

BEYOND THE SEA  Second Assistant Director
Archer Street Productions Ltd | Directed by Kevin Spacey
Produced by Andy Paterson 

GEORGE AND THE DRAGON  Second Assistant Director
The Carousel Picture Company/Apollo Media | Directed by Tom Reeve
Produced by Romain Schroeder & Todd Moyer

THE ROCKET POST  Second Assistant Director
Ultimate Pictures UK Limited | Directed by Stephen Whittaker
Produced by Mark Shorrock

MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS  Second Assistant Director
American TV/CBS & Hopecharm Limited | Directed by Carl Schenkel
Produced by Dan H. Blatt

EVOLUTION  Second Assistant Director
WGBH Boston/Clear Blue Sky Productions | Directed by Alastair Reid
Produced by Linda Garmon 

THE PAROLE OFFICER Second Assistant Director
Universal Pictures International | Directed by John Duigan
Produced by Callum Mcdougall

THE FINAL CURTAIN  Second Assistant Director
DNA Films Ltd | Directed by Patrick Harkins
Produced by Christopher Young

THE CRIMINAL  Second Assistant Director
The Christopher Johnson Company Ltd/Palm Pictures
Directed by Julian Simpson | Produced by Christopher Johnson

A ROOM FOR ROMEO BRASS  Second Assistant Director
Company Pictures Ltd. | Directed by Shane Meadows
Producers: George Faber & Charles Pattinson

THE THEORY OF FLIGHT  Second Assistant Director- 2nd Unit 
BBC Films/Distant Horizons | Directed by Imogen Kimmel
Produced by David Pupkewitz & Ruth Caleb

 

TV

WESTWORLD
Season 3 
First Assistant Director | Singapore Unit
Bad Robot for HBO | Directed by Jonathan Nolan, Richard Lewis, Amanda Marsalis & Paul Cameron
Produced by Lisa Joy, Margot Lulick, Freddie Yeo & Fran Borgiaaul Cameron
THE WITCHER Second Assistant Director | 2nd Unit, Block 4
Netflix | Directed by Tomek Baginski
Produced by Simon Emanuel, Suzie Shearer & Ildiko Kemeny
MARCO POLO 
Season 2 
Second Assistant Director
Netflix/The Weinstein Company | Directed by Dan Minahan & James McTeigue
Produced by Richard Sharkey & John Fusco

MARCO POLO 
Season 1 
Second Assistant Director
Netflix/The Weinstein Company | Directed by Joachim Ronning, Espen Sandberg & David Petrarca
Produced by Richard Sharkey & John Fusco

THIS SEPTEMBER Second Assistant Director
Gate Television Productions Ltd | Directed by Giles Foster
Produced by Ron Purdie & Rikolt von Gagern

BELONGING  Second Assistant Director
The Producers Productions | Directed by Christopher Menaul
Produced by Jeanna Polley & Jenny Edwards

HUSTLE  Second Assistant Director
Kudos Productions Ltd | Directed by Barret Jones
Produced by Simon Crawford Collins 

CANTERBURY TALES  Second Assistant Director
BBC Television Drama | Directed by Julian Jarrod
Produced by John Kay & Kate Barlett 

STATE OF MIND  Second Assistant Director
Monogram Productions | Directed by Christopher Menaul
Produced by Dave Edwards

BAIT  Second Assistant Director
Monogram Productions | Directed by Nick Renton
Produced by Dave Edwards

THE SECRET LIFE OF MICHAEL FRY  Second Assistant Director
Endor Productions Ltd | Directed by Mark Munden 
Produced by Hilary Bevan Jones

THE STRANGERERS  Second Assistant Director
Taken For Granted/Absolutely Productions | Directed by Liddy Oldroyd & Nick Wood
Produced by Tim Sealey

ALL THE KINGS MEN  Second Assistant Director
BBC Television | Directed by Julian Jarrold
Produced by Gareth Neame

Short Films

LITTLE DEATHS Second Assistant Director
Little Deaths Film Productions | Directed by Simon Rumley, Sean Hogan & Andrew Parkinson
Produced by Samantha Wright

View CV listing Add to bookmarks Download PDF

Sign In

Enter your details to see what is in The Pipeline

Reset password

Reset your password

Enter your registered email address

In the pipeline



Coming soon.